News
MCC announces fall 2021 honors
The Montcalm Community College fall 2021 semester honors lists include 491 students.
Of these, 285 students obtained a 3.7 to 4.0 GPA earning them a place on the President’s Honors List or the Part-time President’s Honors List and 206 students earned a place on the Honors List or Part-time Honors List with GPAs of 3.3 to 3.69. Full-time students must have earned at least 12 credits during the semester and part-time students must have earned at least six credits during the semester to be eligible for honors.
A list of the honors students and their city or town of residence follows.
President’s Honors List (3.7 to 4.0 GPA):
Belding
Annabel Maag.
Blanchard
Maycee Chaney, Alan Keller and Elizabeth Underhill.
Carson City
Isabelle Erekson, Anne Fitzpatrick and Deanna Gallagher.
Cedar Springs
Charlie Ellick
Crystal
Giovanny Alpizar.
Edmore
Wyatt Cook, Gabriella Krzymicki, Helena Snyder and Shiree Wheeler.
Goshen
Martin Megan.
Gowen
Jakob Phillips.
Greenville
Valerie Coon, Kyleigh Mills, Jade Mollo, Claire Scott and Kurtis Vinton.
Howard City
Alicia Bowen, Sadie Derusha, Robert Gerwig, Meghan McGiverin, Kathleen Pollaski, Brittany Starner and Kaden Trotter.
Ionia
Brian Chartrand.
Lake Odessa
Krystle Smith.
Lakeview
Amber Garbow and Justine Saxton.
Mecosta
Charles Davis.
Muir
Savannah Russo.
Saranac
Jagger Carigon and Zachariah Yonker.
Sheridan
Sophia Allenbaugh, Brooke Hopkins, Jeffrey King, Colten Lambart, Amber Ridgeway, Ivon Stevens, Jacqueline Vega and Amber Wubbeling.
Sidney
Zalen VanderSchuur.
Six Lakes
Logan Clack.
Stanton
Alicia Harris, Michelle Macha, Kristina McQueen and Alexis Riley.
Stanwood
Francesca Perugini and Chelsea Roszell.
Sumner
Blake Muscott.
Trufant
Chloe Paulson and Parker Wheaton.
Vestaburg
Barbara Brauher, Kaylee Bucholtz, Whitney Hoover, Joey Hutchins, Dylan Jones-Wrisley and Brady Kilchermann.
Part-time President’s Honors List (3.7 to 4.0 GPA):
Alma
Ciara Lawson.
Ashley
Ethan Malek.
Bannister
Gavin Isles.
Belding
Mackenzie Byrne, Alexis Candido, Madison Emelander, Falicia Kitchen, Grace Platte, Faith Purcey and Maria Tomich.
Belmont
Tiffany Tammark and Monica Zeiser.
Carson City
Heather Adkins, Tracy Altoft, Ytsje Andringa, Aubrey Curtis, Kaitlyn Johnson, Charity Miller and Cole Stone.
Cedar Springs
Jennifer Brunges and Bill Hammer, Rachael Kren and Ayden Travis.
Crystal
Sydni Bentley, Rachel Ferris and Selena Ring.
Edmore
Lauren Alexander, Tifennie Haddix, Brenna Hunt and Jeanette Pizarro-Ahumada.
Fenwick
Calley Currier, Luke DeBoer, James Fancett, Scott Flanagan, Kamryn Nicholson, Connor Pung, Robert Ross, Ava Shaw and Jada Waltz.
Fowler
Paige Hetherington.
Gowen
Brandon Barnett, Anna Berry, Carter Brownell, Kimberly Dang, Lauren Herring, Kaylee Jensen, Sage Lilley, Adison Nichols and Cassondra Simmons.
Grand Rapids
Teagan Tennerman.
Greenville
Kendell Alcalar, Isabella Amelia, Stephanie Behrns, Sawyer Bowers, Crystal Bowler-Esseltine, Andrew Bunce, Jack Cooper, Katelyn Corey, Tara Crawford, Rhiannon Cummings, Lily Daenzer, Autumn Eldridge, William Ely, Alicia Francis, Noah Gager, Margaret Haight, Stefanie Harig, Katherine Henry, Ashley Herin, Dennis Hobbs, Brent Laux, Corey Ledin-Bristol, Sarah Martin, Jesse Mason, James McBride, Emma McCallum, Henry Merren, Owen Merren, Megan Meyers, Alaina Meyle, Kassandra Moore, Brenden Niemiec, Benjamin Peacock, Carlie Peterman, Brianna Petersen, Julia Potter, Selina Powers, Henry Rockburn, Alison Skogseth, Alica Tiffany, Emma Van Riper, Melissa Ward, Katherine Wilson and Marleigh Worden.
Howard City
Nicole Brown, Sophie Derusha, Janelle Docter, Courtney Fliearman, Jacob Force, Taka Hauenstein, Amelia Jason, Zachary Johnson, Jennifer Ludwig, Kendra Matzen, Derek Osbourne, Tommie Phinney, Anngela Ringler, Saige Shepard, Abigail Swackhammer, Castor Weiers, Ilana White and Jesse White.
Ionia
Jenna Adams, Samantha Allen, Madalyn Bush, Andy Gomez, Dathan Hall, Madeline Halsey, Hazel Harder, Dennis Jankowiak, Brynn Lepien, Frank Look, Isabell Lopez, Eric Marker, Adam McKendry, Tyler Miller, April Perry, Lauryn Short, Ryan Trierweiler and Kasondra Triggs.
Ithaca
Kylie Haupert and Aliesha Salogar.
Lakeview
Jonathan Diefenbach, Isabel Dillon, Theodore Grant, Anthony Lobert, Shyanne Martin, Victoria Pomeroy, Phillip Rohloff, Valerie Rohloff and Carly Whipple.
Lowell
Cora Bangert and Angelica Barnhart.
Mecosta
Dorothy Church and Briana Vaughn.
Middleton
Avery Walden.
Morley
Brian Olsen.
Muir
Gabriella Hemminger.
Newaygo
David Perry and Trinity Perry.
Orleans
Rheagan Echter.
Perrinton
Morgan Kowalesky, Elizabeth Sheahan, Shelby Staley and Emily Stinson.
Pierson
David Hoekstra, Dakotah Kelly and Paige Olson.
Portland
Molly Johnson and Brett Steinhaus.
Reed City
Michael Lackney.
Remus
Kelsei Rushmore and Laura Storey.
Riverdale
Laura Schneider.
Rockford
Samantha German, Reygan Holt, Courtney Jack, Rebbecca Merrill and Derek Tramper.
Sand Lake
Valerie Flynn, Travis Garner, Macy Gross, Kali Hoag, Miguel Lagunas, Samantha Patin and Heather Secor.
Saranac
Megan Chipman, Jill Hendrick, Camryn Jackson, Austin Kelley, Mark Larsen, Anna McPherson, Natalie Olsen and Sophia Wolbers.
Sheridan
Madison Babbitt, Johnathan Baisden, Kelli Brown, Taylor Bruskotter, Michael Fisk, Stacy Knowlton, Haylie Loiselle, Delanie Shaffer, Trenton Shaffer, Trenna Smith, Samantha Verheek, Jamie Wernette and Tiana Whitacre.
Sidney
Faith Thomsen and Makenna Weber.
Six Lakes
Stephanie Herzog, Kathryn Porter and Haylee Wiles.
Spring Lake
Lexi Chouinard
Stanton
Tristan Dolley, Genevieve Evans, Madison Holland, Nathan Horton, Katlyn Jeffery, Dawn Miller, Adam Petersen, Hailey Petersen, Samantha Swan, Emily Throop, Mikayla Vestergaard, Holly Webster and Angela Wolven.
Stanwood
Joanne Ashley and Shanna Plum.
Trufant
Ashley Adams, Cooper Daller, Nicole Gebben, Samantha Harrington and Amber Waldron.
Vestaburg
Kelsee King.
White Cloud
Mackenzie Trimm.
Honors List (3.3 to 3.69 GPA):
Belding
Abigail Wester.
Big Rapids
Michael Church and Steven Rizzotto.
Blanchard
Gavin Hurt, Tylyn Lange and Hannah Underhill.
Carson City
Katelyn Good and Brett Jones.
Cedar Springs
Mabel Brooks, Abigail Karafa and Matthew Walma.
Crystal
Arden Daigre.
Edmore
Laura Boerma.
Fenwick
James McGraw.
Goshen
Allison Horner.
Gowen
Michael Beard, Ryan Macdonald and Grace Phillips.
Greenville
Drew Averill, Jonathan Baker, Kayla Flanders, Haley Nauta, Paul Nowak, Chloe Petersen, Hannah Petersen, Abigail Quinn, Charlie VanderMel, Shea Wagner, Caitlin Webb and Jordan Wilson.
Howard City
Jaiden Meyer, Emily Simmons and Cambra Zemla.
Hubbardston
Mary Everts, MacKenzie Parker and Paige Wadle.
Ionia
Samuel Ardis, Caleb Sibley and Michelle Wright.
Lakeview
Ashley Delamater, Shane Esterline, Gavin Holmes, Reece Priebe and Chase Taylor.
Lowell
James Anible.
Perrinton
Emily Avery and Hannah Dennis.
Pewamo
Clyde Hawbaker.
Pierson
Brittany Hopping.
Sheridan
Morgan Haney.
Sidney
Caitlin Skrodenis.
Six Lakes
Matthew Brundage, Erin Grimwood and Raelyn McElhinny.
Sparta
Olivia Caine.
Stanton
Sarang Kim and Adam Richmond.
Trufant
Kevin Brecker and Katlynn Fisher.
Vestaburg
Brandi Smith.
Part-time Honors List (3.3 to 3.69 GPA):
Alma
Amber Archuleta, Aubrie Dunlap and Kristin Solomon.
Ashley
Kristin Wilson.
Belding
Mark Altman, Mackenzie Geister, Miriam Hare, Zachare Lawe, Elizabeth McQuillan and Emily Wardell.
Blanchard
Brynn Lobert and Trevor Rogers.
Carson City
Jenna Brown, Scott DeHaan, LeAnn Grimwood, Lyvia Halfman and Ariel Helsel.
Cedar Springs
Douglas Emery, Teagan Heether, Sabrina Milewski and Amanda Wheeler.
Coral
Waverly Burns.
Crystal
Bree Brasington, Tiia Chambers, Liberty Devereaux, Jasmine Plum, Trevor Slee and Georgina Staples.
Edmore
Kelsey Helton and Jesse Rasmussen.
Fenwick
Teresa Hopkins, Archibald McGill, Julio Perez, Connor Royse and Rylee Weber.
Gowen
Travis Carlson, Mellissa Clark, James Mankel, Carrie Mullally, Bruce Reynolds, Tamara Schmeltzer and Serena Schroeder.
Grand Rapids
Grisnely Sierra.
Greenville
Leah Bristol, Zachary Dines, Julie Fox, Trynity Green, Andres Hyde, Madeline Lake, Raven Lessard, Megan Lindeman, Alexis Miller, Robert Miller, Kevin Powell, Corban Robinson, Jenny Rykse, Nicholas Taft, Anay Trejo, Steven Tripp and Samantha Vanderroer.
Howard City
Cole Brinks, McKenzie Crandall, Grace Erdman, Madison Fortunato, Molly Hauenstein, Jeff Marek, Kanden Paepke, Isabel Schuster, Caleb Schweigert, and Matthew Stevens.
Ionia
Chase Anderson, Ashley Badder, Katelyn Bentley, Shannon Kelly, Kyle Kindel, Andrew LeForge, Tia Martinez, Mary McQuarrie, Baileigh Perry and Kaidence Thomas.
Kent City
Reta Burdette.
Lowell
Katheryn Warner.
Maple Rapids
Walker Eyer.
Mount Pleasant
Gage Schall.
Muir
Brandie Brewer, Damon Jackson and Brendan Silvernail.
Newaygo
Kendall Voetberg.
Orleans
Brooklyn Challender and Kyle Prosser.
Perrinton
Dezmond Blair and Emily Henry.
Pierson
Victoria Bridges and Brooke Dillon.
Remus
Sara Courser and Toni Richter.
Riverdale
Hannah Drury.
Rockford
Ethan Boening, Tanner Boonstra, Brooklyn German, Jessica Johnson and Robert Schroeder.
Rodney
Morgan Weedmark.
St. Johns
Madison Bensinger.
Sand Lake
Brian Corbett, Zachary Patin, Liam Prins and Abby Willison.
Saranac
Kaitlyn DePotty, Joelle McGee, Ethan Patrick and Ariel Soule.
Sheridan
Riley Browne, Gunther Ebels, Shelly Fisk, Karlee Hilliker, Kirstin Lacy, Cailin Lambert, Gabrielle McGowan, Vivian Ridgeway and Ellen Teegardin.
Sidney
Blake Guilford.
Six Lakes
Miranda Crittenden and Tiffany Pajares.
Stanton
Sandra Ailles, Brettney Allmon, Tina Armock, Tinessa Armock, Haley Baker, Chelsey Birman, Gabrielle Crane, Kori Daggett, Julie DeJohn, Hannah Diamond, Paige Dolley, Kyah Fisher, Alyssa Gillson, Heather Harrington and Chalice Nicholas.
Stanwood
Destiney Covey.
Sumner
Tara Zelinski.
Trufant
Brittney Edwards.
Vestaburg
Rebecca Bornman, Megan DeGroft and Michaelann Turner.
White Cloud
Andrea Trimm.